The Basics


We will not use information gathered from you in any way, except as described when you agreed to provide it.

DeepSight (Pty) Ltd trading as Voyc (“we” or “Voyc”) is committed to respecting the privacy rights of users of Voyc’s Website and Services, whether they are Participants or Customers, as those terms are defined in Voyc’s Terms and Conditions. Whether you are a Participant or a Customer (in either case, “You”), we created this Privacy Policy to give You confidence as you visit and use Voyc.


The purpose of Voyc is to analyse and store information and data from Research Participants. With this in mind, we will not share any of Your information except as expressly disclosed to You at the time You agree to provide it. Any other data or information You provide us (including images, email addresses, etc.) will otherwise be held in total confidence. We will never share Your information with third parties for marketing purposes and do not engage in cross-marketing or link-referral programs with other sites. If You have opted-in to receive information from Voyc by email, we will send You updates and information on Voyc occasionally, but You can always unsubscribe.

Children’s Privacy


Voyc does not solicit or knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 18. If Voyc obtains actual knowledge that it has collected personally identifiable information from a child under the age of 18, Voyc will immediately delete such information from its database. Because Voyc does not collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 18, Voyc has no such information to use or disclose to third parties. Voyc has designed this Privacy Policy in order to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

Data Submitted by Customers



We ask for Your email address, and other contact information for the purpose of confirmation emails, authenticating accounts, and for billing purposes. We do not collect personally identifiable information about You except when You specifically provide this information on a voluntary basis. We will make every effort to ensure that whatever information You provide will be maintained in a secure environment. However, even if You opt out of receiving any communications from Voyc, we reserve the right to contact You regarding Your account status or any other matter that might affect our service to You and/or our records on You.

Our web logs collect standard web log entries for each page served, including Your IP address, page URL, and time stamp. Web logs help us to diagnose problems with our server, to administer the Voyc site, and to otherwise provide our service to You.

Data on the Voyc Web Application



Voyc is a hosted customer experience (CX) research web application that allows users to create and share personas and journey maps. Our customers use our service to upload customer discovery interviews, focus groups or digital ethnographies, and analyse the data on the web application. We have no control over how Voyc customers use the personal data of thier research participants uploaded, except if they violate the Terms and Conditions. If You suspect someone has violated these Terms, please contact us. Research participants may have any relationship to our customers, and Voyc only acts as a Data Processor (a company that processes Personally Identifiable Information on behalf of a Data Controller) so that each Voyc Customer acts as a Data Controller (a company that determines the purposes for which and the means by which the Personally Identifiable Information is processed). To process information means to carry out an operation or set of operations on the information, such as collecting, recording, storing, disclosing, or organizing it. Information that Participants provide to Customers passes through our service and resides on our servers, in the most secure manner adhering to industry guidelines. That information may be stored and processed in South Africa or any other country in which Voyc or its affiliates, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities.

We do employ cookies on our Website and web application. A cookie is a small text file that our Web server places on a user's computer hard drive to be a unique identifier. Cookies enable Voyc to make sure people don't see certain information more than once after logging in. Our cookies expire after 14 days, and we do not collect personally identifiable information.

Right to Access, Change, or Delete Personal Data

Right to Access. Individual Customers have the right to know what Personal Data about them is included in the databases and to ensure that such Personal Data is accurate and relevant for the purposes for which Voyc collected it. Individual Customers may review their own Personal Data stored and processed by Voyc, correct, erase, or block any data that is incorrect, as permitted by applicable law and Voyc policies. Upon reasonable request and as required by GDPR principles, Voyc allows Individual Customers access to their Personal Data, in order to correct or amend such data where inaccurate. Individual Customers may edit their Personal Data by logging into their account profile or by contacting Voyc by phone or email. 

Requests for Personal Data. Voyc will track each of the following and will provide notice to the appropriate parties under law and contract when either of the following circumstances arise: (a) legally binding request for disclosure of the Personal Data by a law enforcement authority unless prohibited by law or regulation; or (b) requests received from the Data Subject. If Voyc receives a request for access to his/her Personal Data from a Research Participant, then, unless otherwise required under law or by contract with such Individual Customer, Voyc will refer such Research Participant to the Individual Customer.

Satisfying Requests for Access, Modifications, and Corrections. Voyc will endeavor to respond in a timely manner to all reasonable written requests to view, modify, or inactivate Personal Data.

Consent to Receive Email from Voyc


You may be given the opportunity to “opt-in” to receive periodic email communications regarding Voyc. You may opt-out of receiving such communications at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions contained in each email.

Third-Party Websites


The web application and other parts of Voyc may contain links to the websites or tools of third parties (“Third-Party Websites”). At times, users may be directed to Third-Party Websites from within the web application.

Voyc neither owns nor controls Third-Party Websites. Accordingly, Third-Party Websites are under no obligation to comply with this Privacy Policy except with respect to personal information provided directly to them by Voyc. Before visiting or providing personal information to a Third-Party Website, You should inform Yourself of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of that Third-Party Website, and should take those steps necessary to, in Your discretion, protect Your privacy.

Data Storage and Security


Regarding data uploaded by users of the web application, You recognize that, when You upload Data onto the web application, You are transmitting information over the Internet. Voyc uses industry-standard security measures to protect the integrity and confidentiality of all user information associated with Voyc, such as SSL encryption. Voyc does not allow non-https traffic.

Updates and Changes to Privacy Policy


Although most changes are likely to be minor, Voyc reserves the right, at any time and without notice, to add to, update, change or modify this Privacy Policy, simply by posting such update, change or modification on this page. Any such addition, update, change or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the web application. Each time You use the web application, the then-current version of this Privacy Policy will apply. Accordingly, each time You use the web application You should check the date of this Privacy Policy (which appears at the end) and review any changes since the last time You used the web application. Unless Voyc obtains Your express consent, any revised Privacy Policy will apply only to information collected after the effective date of such revised Privacy Policy, and not to information collected under any earlier Privacy Policy.

For any additional information, contact infosec@voyc.ai

Did this answer your question?